Public Participation

HAVE YOUR SAY

  • Come to a Parish Council Meeting – there is always, near the start of the meeting, an agenda item called  “Public Participation ” this a chance for members of the public to raise any issues or ask questions.
  • Every year in March there is a meeting for Electors to come and raise issues/concerns/make suggestions.
  • Contact your Parish Councillor.
  • Contact the Clerk.  

COUNCIL’S PRIVACY NOTICE

The Parish Council respects your privacy and actively seeks to minimise the amount of personal data that it collects; only keeps what is essential; holds it no longer than is necessary; and keeps it safe and secure.  This notice is provided to you by the Parish Council which is the data controller.

Is my visit to this website anonymous?  Yes! Your visit to our site is anonymous (no personal information about you is reported or gathered) unless you contribute it or fill in a form requesting information.

Cookies and Traffic Logs   Our website does not use cookies or traffic logs.

Links   Our website contains links to other sites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other sites.  We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the policy notices on other websites that you visit.

Your personal data – what is it?   Personal data is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email addresses, or address).  The processing of personal data is governed by legislation relating to personal data which applies in the UK including the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), The Data Protection Act 2018 and the other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?  Your personal data is processed for compliance with a legal obligation known as “public task” which includes the discharge of the Parish Council’s statutory duties and powers.  Personal data is processed under Article 6 (1c) for which consent of the person (data subject) is not required.

However our intent is to minimise personal data.  For this reason we do not include people’s data on agenda or minutes.  We will only keep personal data when essential (for example for employees of the Council.  It is currently best practice to keep financial records for a minimum of 8 years to support HMRC audits or to provide tax information).  We will delete data as soon as it is no longer required.

Your rights and your personal data.   You have the following rights with respect to personal data:

  • to access personal data we hold on you
  • to correct and update the personal data we hold on you
  • to have your personal data erased
  • to data portability
  • to object to processing of your personal data  or to restrict it to certain purposes only
  • to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was obtained
  • to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office.

RECORDING  AND FILMING MEETINGS 

The right to record, film and to broadcast meetings of the council, committees and sub committees is established following the Local Government Audit and Accountability Act 2014. This is in addition to the rights of the press and public to attend such meetings.

Meetings or parts of meetings from which the press and public are excluded may not be filmed or recorded.

Members of the public are permitted to film or record meetings to which they are permitted access in a non-disruptive manner.

The use of digital and social media recording tools, for example Twitter, blogging or audio recording be allowed as long as it is carried out in a non-disruptive way and only to the extent that it does not interfere with any person’s ability, even where he or she has a disability, to follow the debate.

While those attending meetings are deemed to have consented to the filming, recording or broadcasting of meetings, those exercising the rights to film, record and broadcast must respect the rights of other people attending under the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Chairman of the meeting has the authority to stop a meeting and take appropriate action if any person contravenes these principles or is deemed to be recording in a disruptive manner.

Any person or organisation choosing to film, record or broadcast any meeting of the Council or a committee is responsible for any claims or other liability from them so doing.

The Council asks those recording proceedings not to edit the film or recording in a way that could lead to misinterpretation of the proceedings, or infringe the core values of the Council. This includes refraining from editing an image or views expressed in a way that may ridicule, or show lack of respect, towards those being filmed or recorded.,

The Council will display requirements as to filming, recording and broadcasting at its meeting venues and those undertaking these activities will be deemed to have accepted them whether they have read them or not.

The Council may itself photograph, film, record or broadcast meetings and can retain, use or dispose of such material in accordance with its retention and disposal policies

                 

USEFUL LINKS